Huening Kai
huening kai
PC: BIGHIT MUSIC

Average Rating: 4.8 / 5. Votes: 63

Average Rating: 0/0. Votes: 0


About

Huening Kai is a member of the K-pop boy band TOMORROW X TOGETHER.


NameHuening Kai | 휴닝 카이
Full NameKai Kamal Huening | 카이 카말 휴닝
BornAugust 14, 2002
HometownHonolulu, Hawaii, USA
CitizenshipUnited States of America
Height183cm | 6′-00″
Shoe Size280mm
Blood TypeA
FamilyMother, Father, Older Sister, Younger Sister
EducationLila Art High School → Hanlim Arts School
Yongmoon Middle School
Seoul Anam Elementary School
Years Active2019 – present
Grouptxt
Labelbighit music


Pre-Debut

TXT Huening Kai Pre-Debut



Huening Kai Facts

  • He was born in the United States and raised in Korea.
  • He was introduced as the third member of TOMORROW X TOGETHER.
  • Huening Kai and his older sister auditioned together (like AKMU) for several entertainment companies, but they did not pass the auditions. They decided to audition one last time, but they did not pass it. They thought they were done with auditioning, but an employee of the entertainment company that the Huenings auditioned for the last time joined Big Hit Entertainment and scouted Huening Kai.
  • He sang Sometimes by Crush and Give Love by AKMU for his Big Hit audition.
  • Training Period: 2 years and 6 months
  • He is Catholic and his Christian (baptismal) name is Michael.
  • Hobby: playing musical instruments
  • He can play the piano.
  • Some people say he looks like Pinocchio and Peter Pan.
  • He likes plush toys.
  • If he had not made it as a singer, he would have become a journalist.
  • MBTI: ENFP
  • His parents got married in China.

Nicknames

  • HueKa
  • NingNing
  • Deer: He looks like a deer.

Favorites

  • Animal: penguins
  • Artist: Bruno Mars
  • Beverage: grape juice
  • Color: green
  • Pizza: Hawaiian pizza
    He likes pineapples.
  • Scent: lavender
  • Cats vs. Dogs

Family

  • Mother
    Name: Chung Younju | 정연주
    She is Korean.
  • Father
    Name: Nabil David Huening | 나빌 데이비드 휴닝
    Nabil David Huening is European American born in Brazil.
    He moved to Austin, TX when he was 4 years old and moved to Hong Kong when he was 17 years old. He was a singer / actor in China.
  • Older Sister
    Name: Lea Navvab Huening | 리아 나밥 휴닝
    Born: 2000
    Hometown: Texas, USA
    Instagram: @leanavvab
  • Younger Sister
    Huening Bahiyyih (Kep1er)

References: Section TV Interview, VLIVE, 190316 Fan Sign Event, 190910 NOW ON AIR, 191030 Mini Fan Meeting, 2020 MOA ACADEMY, MAY 2019 W KOREA

Kpop Idols Born in 2002 | Kpop Idols Born in August | Hanlim Arts School Alumni

Comment