Cho Seungyoun (UNIQ) Profile, Facts & Pre-Debut

Average Rating: 5 / 5. Vote Count: 7

Average Rating: 0/0. Vote Count: 0

Cho Seungyoun Profile

cho seungyoun
WOODZ | 우즈
NameLuizy, WOODZ
Full NameCho Seungyoun | 조승연 | 曹承衍
BornAugust 5, 1996
HometownBundang, Seongnam, Gyeonggi, South Korea
Height183cm | 6′-00″
Shoe Size270mm
Blood TypeO
FamilyMother
EducationGlobal Cyber University
Dong-Ah Institute of Media and Arts (dropout)
Hanlim Arts School
Adelino (in Brazil) → Reedley International School (dropout)
Cheongdam Elementary School
Years Active2014 – present
FandomMOODZ | 무즈
GroupsUNIQ
X1 (2019 – 2020)
PositionsUNIQ: Main Rapper, Sub Vocalist
X1: Vocalist, Rapper
LabelYue Hua Entertainment
Official PagesYouTube #Channel
Instagram @woodz_dnwm
Twitter @_chowoodz
PC: Yue Hua Entertainment

Pre-Debut

Cho Seungyoun Pre-Debut


Discography

WOODZ
2020 2nd EP WOOPS!
2020 1st EP EQUAL
2018
3rd Single Meaningless
2nd Single DIFFERENT
1st Single POOL

Luizy
2016 2nd Single Baby Ride
2016 1st Single RECIPE

Latest Music Video

Advertisements

Cho Seungyoun Facts

  • He was born in Bundang, Seongnam and raised in Gangnam, Seoul.
  • After he graduated from elementary school, he spent two years in Brazil as a S.C. Corinthians Paulista (football club) player. He woke up at 5:00 am every school day to ride a school bus. When he felt homesick, he watched Music Bank (He said it took 24 hours to download one episode because the internet was extremely slow).
  • He wanted to become both a soccer player and a singer, but he decided to be a singer because when his friends and Seungyoun went to Karaoke, his friends told him he was a bad singer and that put him in a bad mood.
  • After two years in Brazil, he came back to Korea to become a singer, but his parents wanted him to learn English first. So he spent a year studying English in the Philippine.
  • He dropped out of Reedley International School and took his middle school equivalency exam.
  • Cho Seungyoun auditioned for several entertainment companies (SM, JYP, YG, etc) more than 50 times. He also auditioned for the survival show Superstar K3, but he did not make it.
  • He trained for a year and six months at YG Entertainment and debuted as a member of UNIQ in 2014. Because UNIQ is Yue Hua X YG’s boy band under Yue Hua Entertainment, his label was switched from YG to Yue Hua.
  • Luizy is based on Luizinho, the name he used in Brazil.
  • His English name is Evan Cho.
  • He has a driver’s license.
  • Seungyoun speaks Korean, English, Chinese and Portuguese.
  • He cannot eat ginger.
  • He wanted to have a shiba inu, but he could not adopt one. So he just named his flower “Shiba Inu”.
    Cho Seungyoun Shiba Inu
  • He can play the guitar, the piano, drums and the clarinet.
  • MBTI: ENFP
  • Ideal Type: someone who is on the same wavelength as him.

Nicknames

  • All Rounder
  • Seungyo: Seungyoun-ee → Seungyouny → Seungyoni → Seungyo
  • Reedley Little Prince: The little prince in Reedley International School (the school he went in the Philippine).
  • SeungDdoJook: Seungyounee Ddo Jookeotni (did Seungyoun die again). He likes playing games (League of Legends, Playerunknown’s Battlegrounds, etc), but when he plays games, he loses or dies a lot. So his fans call him SeungDdoJook.
  • X$Y: X1 SY

Favorites

  • Animal: dogs, cats, otters, lions, tigers, horses
    Cho Seungyoun is allergic to cats, but he still likes cats.
    He does not go to animal cafes (dog cafes, cat cafes, etc) because the animals look stressed out.
  • Beer: Kozel Dark
  • Beverage: iced americano
    He does not like drinking Coca-Cola because it can stain teeth (but he loves coffee, which can also stain teeth).
  • Burger: cheese burgers
  • Color: orange, blue, black, white
  • Film Genre: romance
  • Flower: French Hydrangea
  • Food: pork cutlets, pizza
  • Football (soccer) Player: Xabi Alonso
  • Item: Minions McDonald’s Happy Meal toys
    He collects Minions McDonald’s Happy Meal toys.
  • Marvel Character: Thor
  • Shoes: Converse shoes
    He collects Converse shoes.
  • Sports: soccer, baseball, basketball, tennis, skateboarding, skiing
  • Summer vs. Winter
  • Text vs. Call

Cho Seungyoun Family

  • Mother
    Born: 1971
  • Father
    Born: 1966
    He passed away.

Squad

  • M.O.L.A Crew: HoHo (guitarist), NATHAN (composer), Park Jimin (a former member of 15&), KINO (PENTAGON), VERNON (SEVENTEEN), and Cho Seungyoun are the M.O.L.A (Make Our Lives Awesome) crew members.

Produce X 101 (2019)

produce x 101 cho seungyoun
PC: Mnet
Full NameCho Seungyoun | 조승연
BornAugust 5, 1996
Height | Weight183cm | 68kg
LabelYue Hua Entertainment
Training Period9 years
Hobbiesgames, workout, walking, shopping, drinking coffee
SpecialtiesChinese, English, music composition, writing lyrics
Comment” I will give full effort with my teeth clenched. “

Rank

EpisodeRank▲ ▼
167
241▲26
338▲3
528▲10
619▲9
817▲2
116▲11
125▲1

Evaluations

LabelTitle Song
Artist | TitleYue Hua Trainees – DREAM101 Boys – X1-MA
GradeBB
Group BattlePosition (Rap)ConceptFinal
ArtistEXOZICOSIXC
TitleLove ShotSay Yes Or No (Feat. PENOMECO, The Quiett)MOVETo My World
PositionMain VocalistSub Rapper (L)Sub Rapper (C, L)Main Vocalist
Rank 13 / 72 / 41 / 6
Rank 229 / 1003 / 81 / 31

C: Center | L: Leader


SHOW ME THE MONEY 5 (2016)

Stage 1PASS
Stage 2PASS
Stage 3 1:1 Battle RoundFAIL

Cho Seungyoun also participated in SHOW ME THE MONEY 6 but he had almost 0 screentime.


#Kpop Idols Born in 1996 #Hanlim Arts School Idols


! PLEASE DO NOT COPY AND PASTE THE CONTENT TO OTHER WEBSITES ! DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE CREDIT FOR THE CONTENT !

Comment