JAY B (GOT7)

JAY B
jay b
PC: JYP Entertainment

Average Rating: 5 / 5. Votes: 6

Average Rating: 0/0. Votes: 0


About

JAY B is a South Korean actor and the leader of the K-pop boy band GOT7.


NameJAY B • JB | 제이비
Full NameLim Jaebeom | 임재범 | 林在範
AKADef.
BornJanuary 6, 1994
Siheung, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
HometownGoyang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Height179cm | 5′-11″
Shoe Size260mm
Blood TypeA
FamilyGrandmother, Mother, Father, Four Cats
EducationGukje Cyber University (B.A.)
Konkuk University (dropout)
Sewon High School
Byeogje Middle School
Goyang Gwansan Elementary School
Years Active2012 – present
GroupGOT7
Sub-UnitJJ Project • Jus2
PositionLeader, Main Vocalist
LabelH1GHR MUSIC
Official Pageig


Discography

2021 Digital Single Switch It Up

OST
2019 A Day Before Us Season 0 OST Part.3
2017 The Package OST Part.4
2015 Dream Knight OST
2012 Dream High 2 OST


Filmography

TV Series
2013 MBC When a Man Falls in Love Seo Mijun
2012 KBS Dream High 2 Jang Woojae


JAY B Facts

  • He received an audition offer from a JYP Entertainment casting director at a B-Boy competition.
  • He placed first in the 5th JYP Open Audition and got into JYP as a trainee (TMI: fellow GOT7 member JINYOUNG also placed first in that audition).
  • Training Period: 4 years
  • He was born in Siheung and raised in Goyang.
  • He is a Christian.
  • Hobbies: reading comic books, photography, music composition, bus travel, watching movies
  • Specialty: b-boying
  • Damien Rice’s 9 was the first album he ever bought.
  • He started dancing when he was in 9th grade.
  • He wanted to become a b-boy before becoming a JYP trainee.
  • MBTI: INFJ
  • He likes to spend time hanging out with his friends on his day off.
  • His parents run an orchard in Ilsan.

Nicknames

  • Bbom
  • Defsoul (Def.): JAY B’s Producer name.

Favorites

  • Beverage: sikhye (Korean sweet rice punch)
  • Book: Kafka on the Shore by Murakami Haruki
  • Color: gray
  • Film Director: Bong Joonho
  • Food: Korean food, raw fish, chicken dishes
  • Ice Cream Flavor: mint chocolate chip
  • Subject in School: Science

Family

  • Grandmother
  • Mother
  • Father
  • Norah (cat, female)
  • Odd (cat)
  • Verre (cat)
  • Cake (cat)

! PLEASE DO NOT COPY AND PASTE THE CONTENT TO OTHER WEBSITES ! DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE CREDIT FOR THE CONTENT !

Kpop Idols Born in 1994 | Kpop Idols Born in January | Kpop Idols From Goyang

Comment