YUJU (GFRIEND)

Average Rating: 4.7 / 5. Votes: 20

Average Rating: 0/0. Votes: 0

YUJU

gfriend yuju
PC: SOURCEMUSIC
NameYUJU | 유주
Full NameChoi Yuna | 최유나
BornOctober 4, 1997
HometownHwajeong-dong, Deokyang-gu, Goyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea
Height170cm | 5′-07″
Shoe Size240mm
Blood TypeB
FamilyMother, Father, Older Sister
EducationSungshin Women’s University
Juyeop High School → School of Performing Arts Seoul
Oma Middle School
Oma Elementary School
Years Active2015 – present
GroupGFRIEND
PositionMain Vocalist
LabelKONNECT Entertainment
Official PageInstagram @yuuzth


Discography

2018 Digital Single Love Rain

OST
2018 My Strange Hero OST Part.5
2018 Let’s Eat 3 OST Part.3
2015 A Girl Who Sees Smells OST Part.2


YUJU Facts

  • She is a former CUBE and LOEN Entertainment trainee. She started her training at CUBE in 2011, and transferred to LOEN in 2012.
  • Yuju got into Source Music Entertainment as a trainee on February 3, 2014 after leaving LOEN, and debuted as a member of GFRIEND on January 16, 2015.
  • Her father named her Yuna, which means ‘You and I’.
  • She is Catholic and her Christian name is Angela.
  • Her English name is Sincere Choi.
  • The Source Music Entertainment staffs named her stage name.
  • The CEO of Source Music Entertainment, So Sungjin was going to name his daughter Yuju.
  • Aria was her stage name candidate.
  • She is majoring in Contemporary Practical Music at Sungshin Women’s University.
  • She participated in Kpop Star Season 1 in 2011.
  • Hobbies / Specialties: music composition, playing guitar
  • She had LASIK eye surgery in 2018.
  • Jessie J and Mariah Carey are her role models.
  • She is a big fan of a former figure skater Kim Yuna. If she had not made it as a Kpop idol, she would have become a figure skater.
  • She has a fear of heights.
  • Ideal Type:
    Someone who has a pretty smile and monolid eyes.
    Actor Kim Woobin.
  • She cannot eat cooked scallions and onions.
  • She is allergic to kiwi.

Nicknames

  • Yeo Jel Yi (the weirdest GFRIEND member)
  • Angel

Favorites

  • Color: gray, white
  • Food: sweet potatoes
  • Fruit: mandarine oranges
  • Ice Cream Flavor: mint chocolate chip
  • Season of the Year: Winter

Family

  • Mother
    She is Catholic and her Christian name is Sophia.
  • Father
  • Older Sister
    Born: 1992

Related Posts


! PLEASE DO NOT COPY AND PASTE THE CONTENT TO OTHER WEBSITES ! DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE CREDIT FOR THE CONTENT !

Comment