UMJI
umji
PC: BPM Entertainment

❤ : 4.5 / 5. Votes: 16

❤ : 0/0. Vote: 0


About

UMJI is a member of the K-pop girl group VIVIZ.


NameUMJI | 엄지
Full NameKim Yewon | 김예원
BornAugust 19, 1998
HometownYeonsu-gu, Incheon, South Korea
Height165cm | 5′-05″
Shoe Size240-245mm
Blood TypeO
FamilyMother, Father, Older Brother, Older Sister
EducationSchool of Performing Arts Seoul
Shinsong Middle School
Incheon Shinsong Elementary School
Years Active2015 – present
GroupVIVIZ
GFRIEND (2015 – 2021)
PositionGFRIEND: Sub Vocalist
LabelBig Planet Made Entertainment
Official Pageig


Discography

OST
2016 Shopaholic Louis OST Part.2


UMJI Facts

  • Umji got into Source Music Entertainment as a trainee on February 5, 2014 and made her debut as a member of GFRIEND on January 15, 2015.
  • She was discovered on the street by a manager of Source Music.
  • The CEO of Source Music, So Sungjin named her stage name. Umji was a stage name that her fellow GFRIEND member Yerin was going to use, but Umji got this stage name for some reason. She cried for 3 days when she got her stage name because she did not like it. She likes her stage name now.
  • ‘Ariel’ and ‘I’ were her stage name candidates.
  • Training Period: 11 months
  • She is a Christian (Protestant).
  • Motto: Be light and salt in the world.
  • She took cello lessons for 3 years when she was younger.
  • She had LASIK eye surgery.
  • Role Model: IU

Nicknames

  • Omuji
  • Maknaeng-ee (youngest in a group)
  • Thumb (umji means ‘thumb’ in Korean)
  • Yewoni

Family

family
  • Mother
  • Father
    Name: Kim Sangbong | 김상봉
    Education: Chosun University College of Dentistry
    He is a dentist.
  • Older Brother
    Name: Kim Bogeun | 김보근
    Born: 1991
    He majored in oriental painting.
  • Older Sister
    Name: Kim Jiwon | 김지원
    She majored in Korean dance.

Comment