JOY
joy
SM Entertainment

❤ : 4.8 / 5. Votes: 25

❤ : 0/0. Vote: 0


About

JOY is a member of the K-pop girl group Red Velvet. She released her debut solo album in 2021.


Profile

NameJOY | 조이
Full NamePark Sooyoung | 박수영 | 朴秀英
Date of BirthSeptember 3, 1996
Place of BirthJeju, South Korea
HometownDobong-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Height167cm | 5′-06″
Shoe Size240mm
Blood TypeA
FamilyMother, Father, Two Younger Sisters, Dog
EducationYumkwang High School → School of Performing Arts Seoul
Sinchang Middle School
Sinhwa Elementary School
Years Active2014 – present
GroupRed Velvet
PositionLead Rapper, Sub Vocalist
LabelSM Entertainment
Official Pageig

Discography

YearTypeAlbum Title
2021Special AlbumHello

Filmography

TV Series

YearTitleRole
2021The One and OnlySung Mido
2018TemptedEun Taehee
2017The Liar and His LoverYoon Sorim

JOY Facts

  • She was born on Jeju Island and raised in Seoul.
  • She is a Christian.
  • Joy got into SM Entertainment as a trainee after she passed the 2012 SM Entertainment Global Audition, and made her debut as a member of Red Velvet in 2014.
  • Training Period: 2 years
  • SM Entertainment Audition Song: Cho Yongpil – Let It Be
  • She wanted to become a teacher.
  • MBTI: INFP
  • Relationship Status: In a Relationship with Crush

Nicknames

  • DoongDoong-ee
  • Malgeum-ee (pure)
  • Ddooyoung

Favorites

  • Food: fried chicken
  • Ice Cream Flavor: mint chocolate chip

Family

  • Mother
    Hometown: Jeju, South Korea
  • Father
    Hometown: Gangwon-do, South Korea
  • Second Youngest Sister
    Name: Park Jiyoung | 박지영
    Born: 1998
  • Youngest Sister
    Name: Park Minji | 박민지
    Born: 2000
  • Haetnimee (female)
    Breed: Maltese
    Born: July 28, 2018
    Instagram: @haetnimee

Comment