JIN (BTS)

JIN
bts jin
PC: BIGHIT Music

Average Rating: 5 / 5. Votes: 4

Average Rating: 0/0. Votes: 0


About

JIN is a member of the K-pop boy band BTS.


NameJIN | 진
Full NameKim Seokjin | 김석진 | 金碩珍
BornDecember 4, 1992
Anyang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
HometownGwacheon, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Height178.3cm | 5′-10″
Shoe Size265mm
Blood TypeO
FamilyMother, Father, Older Brother, Sugar Glider
EducationHanyang Cyber University
Konkuk University (B.A.)
Posung High School
Posung Middle School
Kwanmun Elementary School → Seoul Seryun Elementary School
Years Active2013 – present
Groupbts
PositionSub Vocalist
Labelbighit music

Discography

YearTypeAlbum Title
2020Abyss
2019Tonight

Original Soundtrack

YearOSTTitle
2016HWARANG OST Part.2It’s Definitely You

JIN Facts

  • JIN was discovered on the street by a casting director of Big Hit Entertainment.
  • He got an audition offer from a SM Entertainment casting director when he was in middle school.
  • He is not a religious person.
  • Hobbies: cooking, playing video games, collecting plush toys (RJ and Super Mario)
  • Specialty: flexibility
  • He is a member of UNICEF’s Honors Club.
  • He lived in Australia when he was in 7th grade.
  • Jin wanted to be a journalist in 10th grade.
  • The Great Queen Seondeok was the drama that made him dream of becoming an actor.
  • He farmed strawberries for few months because his uncle is a strawberry farm owner.
  • Jin can play the piano.
  • He has a driver’s license.
  • The first album he ever bought was SNSD’s album. He bought it because all of his friends bought it.
  • MBTI: INTP
  • Ideal Type: someone who is nice and good at cooking.
  • He is a Hanyang Cyber University MBA student.
  • Jin graduated from Konkuk University with a bachelor’s degree in film and media arts on February 22, 2017. He took 6 years to graduate.

Nicknames

  • Worldwide Handsome
  • 🐹
  • Jjin
  • EATJIN
  • Third Member From the Left BTS: Some people were asking the name of the third BTS member from the left (JIN) at the Billboard Awards 2017.
  • UNGA Guy: Good looking guy at UN General Assembly 2018

Favorites

  • Film Genre: action
  • Food: seafood pasta

Family

  • Mother
    Hometown: Chungcheong-do, South Korea
  • Father
    Hometown: Nonsan, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea
  • Older Brother
    Name: Kim Seokjung | 김석중
    Born: 1990
    Education: Kwangwoon University College of Engineering (B.S.)
    Instagram: @kimseokjung90
    He runs a Japanese restaurant in Songpa-gu, Seoul.
    He got married on August 8, 2020.
  • Gukmul (sugar glider)

Squad

  • We are the Best Idols: Seo Eunkwang (BTOB), KEN (VIXX), YOUNGJAE (B.A.P), Park Jihoon and JIN are We are the Best Idols members.

! PLEASE DO NOT COPY AND PASTE THE CONTENT TO OTHER WEBSITES ! DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE CREDIT FOR THE CONTENT !

Kpop Idols Born in 1992 | Kpop Idols Born in December | Kpop Idols From Gyeonggi


Comment