JR (NU’EST)

JR
nu'est jr
PC: Pledis Entertainment

Average Rating: 5 / 5. Votes: 3

Average Rating: 0/0. Votes: 0


About

JR is the leader of the K-pop boy band NU’EST.


NameJR | 제이알
Full NameKim Jonghyun | 김종현 | 金鐘炫
BornJune 8, 1995
HometownGangneung, Gangwon-do, South Korea
Height176cm | 5′-09″
Shoe Size250mm
Blood TypeO
FamilyMother, Father, Two Older Sisters
EducationHanyang University Institute for Future Talents
Dong-Ah Institute of Media and Arts (A.A.)
Seoul Broadcasting High School
Gangneung Middle School → Cheongdam Middle School
Gangneung Elementary School
Years Active2012 – present
GroupNU’EST
Sub-UnitNU’EST W
PositionLeader, Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist
LabelPledis Entertainment
Official Pageig

Filmography

TV Series

2021 너의 밤이 되어줄게

Music Video

2012 Orange Caramel BANGKOK CITY
2011 Son Dambi, After School LOVE LETTER
2011 After School BLUE WONDER BOY


JR Facts

  • The CEO of Pledis Entertainment Han Sungsoo chose his stage name JR (Junior Royal).
  • JR was discovered on the street by a Pledis casting staff when he was in middle school.
  • Pledis audition song: Lovely by Kim Jongkook
  • He was the first Pledis boy trainee.
  • He is not a religious person.
  • Hobbies: playing PC games, reading comics
  • Specialty: Japanese
  • He cannot eat tomatoes, but he eats tomato ketchup and tomatoes in burgers.
  • He said if he gets a chance to born again, he would want to be a whale. So his Chinese fans adopted a whale for his birthday 2018.
  • Omurice is the best dish that he can cook.
  • MBTI: ISFJ

Nicknames

  • Eonieboogie / boogie (Water Pokémon Wartortle)
  • Gamja (potato): Gangwon (his hometown) is famous for potatoes and he also likes potatoes.

Favorites

  • Cake: cheesecake
  • Coffee: vanilla latte
  • Color: yellow (but he prefers wearing black or white clothes)
  • Film: action movies
  • Food: fried chicken, pizza
  • Season of the Year: Winter

Family

  • Mother
  • Father
  • Oldest Sister
    Born: 1989
  • Second Oldest Sister
    Born: 1992

! PLEASE DO NOT COPY AND PASTE THE CONTENT TO OTHER WEBSITES ! DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE CREDIT FOR THE CONTENT !

Kpop Idols Born in 1995 | Kpop Idols Born in June | Kpop Idols From Gangwon | Cheongdam Middle School Graduates

Comment